W1siziisijiwmjavmdevmtuvmdyvmjavndkvnjcxl0dyywqyvgvhy2gtbm9izy5wbmcixsxbinailcj0ahvtyiisijuwmhgxmjajil1d

Privacy Policy

Grad2Teach Ltd is an Initial Teacher Training (ITT) provider which offers paid teacher training services to its partners, clients and training-seekers. The Company must process personal data (including sensitive personal data) so that it can provide these services – in doing so, the Company acts as a data controller.

You may give your personal details to Grad2Teach directly, such as on an application or registration form or via our website, or we may collect them from another source such as a jobs board. Grad2Teach must have a legal basis for processing your personal data. For the purposes of providing you with training services and/or information relating to roles relevant to you we will only use your personal data in accordance with this privacy statement. At all times we will comply with current data protection laws.

  1. Collection and use of personal data
  1. Purpose of processing and legal basis

Grad2Teach will collect your personal data (which may include sensitive personal data) and will process your personal data for the purposes of providing you with paid training services. This includes, for example, contacting you about work and training opportunities, assessing your suitability for those opportunities, updating our databases, putting you forward for opportunities, arranging payments to you and developing and managing our services and relationship with you and our school and university partners.

If you have opted-in we may also send you marketing information and news via email/text.  You can opt-out from receiving these any time by clicking “unsubscribe” when you receive these communications from us.

In some cases we may be required to use your data for the purpose of investigating, reporting and detecting crime and also to comply with laws that apply to us. We may also use your information during the course of internal audits to demonstrate our compliance with certain industry standards.

We must have a legal basis to process your personal data. The legal bases we rely upon to offer our work-finding and training services to you are:

  • Your consent.
  • Where we have a legitimate interest.
  • To comply with a legal obligation that we have.
  • To fulfil a contractual obligation that we have with you.


  1. Legitimate interest

This is where Grad2Teach has a legitimate reason to process your data provided it is reasonable and does not conflict with what you would reasonably expect from us.  Where Grad2Teach has relied on a legitimate interest to process your personal data our legitimate interests are as follows:

  • Managing our database and keeping trainee records up to date
  • Providing work-finding services to you and our clients
  • Contacting you to seek your consent where we need it
  • Giving you information about similar services that you have used from us recently


  1. Statutory/contractual requirement

Grad2Teach has certain legal and contractual requirements to collect personal data e.g. to comply with the Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003, immigration and tax legislation, and in some circumstances safeguarding requirements.  Our clients may also require this personal data, and we need your data to enter into a contract with you.

If you do not give us personal data we need to collect we may not be able to continue to provide work-finding or training services to you.

  1. Recipient/s of data

Grad2Teach will process your personal data and/or sensitive personal data with the following recipients:

  • Client schools, nurseries, colleges and universities to whom we may introduce or supply you
  • Former or prospective new employers that we obtain or provide references to
  • Payroll service providers who manage payroll on our behalf
  • Umbrella companies that you ask us to pass your personal data to
  • Any public information sources and third party organisations that we may use to carry out suitability checks on work-seekers and trainees (including but not limited to Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS), Teaching Regulation Agency, TPOnline Service (Barred List Check))
  • Government, law enforcement agencies and other regulators (including but not limited to the Police, Home Office, HMRC, Pension providers, Local Authority Designated Officers (LADO))
  • Third parties who provide, host and/or support our IT systems and software (subject to appropriate security measures
  • The Recruitment and Employment Confederation who carry out audits to ensure our business is run correctly
  • Herts for Learning and other Education Trusts who may carry out spot checks to ensure correct staff checking processes
  • Our insurers and legal advisers
  • Any other organisations you ask us to share your personal data with


  1. This section applies to candidates who have not supplied their personal data directly to Grad2Teach

Grad2Teach has collected some or all of the following personal data on you:

Categories of data:

Personal data:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Date of Birth
  • Mobile/home number
  • Email address
  • Employment history

Grad2Teach sourced your personal data from:

Source of the personal data:

  • Job boards that we subscribe to including but not limited to C.V. Library, Guardian Jobs, Reed
  • LinkedIn
  • A former employee of Grad2Teach that has refereed you to us
  • A former employer of yours that has referred you to us
  • Cookies


Some of the above information came from a publicly accessible source.

  1. Overseas Transfers

Grad2Teach may transfer the information you provide to us to countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) for the purposes of providing you with work-finding services.  We will take steps to ensure adequate protections are in place to ensure the security of your information.  The EEA comprises the EU member states plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein.

  1. Data retention


Grad2Teach will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary for the purpose we collect it. Different laws may also require us to keep different data for different periods of time. For example, the Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003, require us to keep work-seeker records for at least one year from (a) the date of their creation or (b) after the date on which we last provide you with work-finding services.

We must also keep your payroll records, holiday pay, sick pay and pensions auto-enrolment records for as long as is legally required by HMRC and associated national minimum wage, social security and tax legislation. We will hold this data for 7 years.

We will keep personal data obtained from job boards that we subscribe to for 18 months from the date it was obtained.  The reason for this is that trends in education show that candidates are more than likely to change jobs within the year.  We will therefore contact you within that period about job opportunities.  If we have no meaningful contact with you after this period, your data will be deleted.

We will retain safeguarding information indefinitely. We retain this information in order to ensure that we are aware of any substantiated safeguarding issues relating to you in the event of any future applications you may submit to us.

We may retain contact details for future alumni events, unless we have otherwise been requested to remove such details.

  1. Your rights

Please be aware that you have the following data protection rights:


  • The right to be informed about the personal data Grad2Teach processes on you;
  • The right of access to the personal data Grad2Teach processes on you;
  • The right to rectification of your personal data;
  • The right to erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances;
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal data;
  • The right to data portability in certain circumstances;
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data that was based on a public or legitimate interest;
  • The right not to be subjected to automated decision making and profiling; and
  • The right to withdraw consent at any time.

There may be circumstances where Grad2Teach still need to process your data for legal or official reasons. Where this is the case, we will tell you and we will restrict the data to only what is necessary for those specific reasons.

If you believe that any of your data that Grad2Teach processes is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us using the details below and we will take reasonable steps to check its accuracy and correct it where necessary.

You can also contact us using the below details if you want us to restrict the type or amount of data we process for you, access your personal data or exercise any of the other rights listed above.


  1. Automated decision-making

Grad2Teach do not use automated decision-making in any of our recruitment or training decisions.


  1. Cookies

We may obtain data about you from cookies.  These are a small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. Cookies also enable us to deliver more personalised content.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, visit the BBC guide at http://www.bbc.co.uk/webwise/guides/about-cookies. Please note that some of our website features may not function if you remove cookies from your browser.


  1. Log Files


We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track users’ movements, and to gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.  IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.  If you apply to work with Grad2Teach via our website, we use Google Analytics to record the site that referred you to us; this is so we track the success of the various advertising services we use.


  1. Links to external websites


The Grad2Teach website may contain links to other, external websites. Please be aware that Grad2Teach is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites.  When you leave our site we encourage you to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information.  This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by the Grad2Teach website.


  1. Sales of business


If the Grad2Teach business is sold or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and their advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business.


  1. Data Security


Grad2Teach takes every precaution to protect our users’ information.  Security measures include, but are not limited to, the use of firewalls and endpoint protection, browser certification technology, encryption, least privilege principle, malware protection and password managers.

Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example consultants, our accounts clerk or a marketing assistant) are granted access to your information.

Grad2Teach uses all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal information. However, you should be aware that the use of email/ the Internet is not entirely secure and for this reason Grad2Teach cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal information which is transferred from you or to you via email/ the Internet.

If you share a device with others we recommend that you do not select the “remember my details” function when that option is offered. Please also be aware that some public WiFi networks are not secure and should be used with caution.

If you have any questions about data security at Grad2Teach, you can email alexb@grad2teach.ac.uk.


  1. Changes to this privacy notice

We will update this privacy notice from time to time.  We will post any changes on the statement with revision dates.  If we make any material changes, we will notify you.   This current Privacy Notice was updated in December 2019.


  1. Complaints or queries

If you wish to complain about this privacy notice or any of the procedures set out in it please contact:

The Data Protection Officer by emailing alexb@grad2teach.ac.uk

You also have the right to raise concerns with Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/, or any other relevant supervisory authority should your personal data be processed outside of the UK, if you believe that your data protection rights have not been adhered to.